“4th Fridays” Art Event at Starline Factory – 2017 May 26

“4th Fridays” Art Event Experience at Starline Factory  May 26 2017 | Event Blog

Grab Your Calendar + Mark Remaining 2017 Dates : Jun 23, Jul 28, Aug 25 + Grand Finale Oct 27

“4th Fridays” was born in an idea notebook decades ago out of a desire to trail-blaze the traditional art reception blueprint.  Our crazy successful art event experience is the manifestation of that notebook, constructed & delivered by a committed team of creatives who believe in connecting artists with their surrounding community and their art buyers within it.

“4th Fridays” delivers a heightened art experience full of the details that keep our art-bar high while consistently delivering a fresh + fun art experience like no other.  Attend once… and we know you’ll mark your calendar for all the dates to follow [see above].

May 26th’s accepted artists were chosen by fresh jurors [we do this each month] from outside the region and are listed below with links to their websites.

Connect with “4th Fridays” for questions or more info : nancy@nancymerkling.com or Nancy at 815.347.8535.

 

Before we dive into the two main juried exhibits [art – main floor and photo – 2nd floor], let’s recognize the rest of the juried + invited contributing artists :

FEATURED ARTIST Solo Show Main Floor
This Month : Jack Magurany

The featured artist solo show is a revered spot during our art event.  The only way to land here is through a BEST OF SHOW ribbon in a previous “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

 

 

Nancy Merkling’s STUDIO WALL | Invited  | 2nd Floor
This Month : Rick & Bob Miller – Memorial Day Display

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Vendor Area Exhibitors

 

Amber Ruff- Olmstead – Wildflower Jewelry

 

 

 

Diane Riley‘s Artistic Handcrafted Jewelry

 

 

 

 

Cathy Patenaude’s Tiles

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Performance Art – Musicians

 

Main Stage – Suzy Schwartz

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Floor Loft – John Ballantyne‘s CrazyHeart

 

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area – Donna & Alma Brooks

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest Area/Nancy Merkling’s Studio –  Bad Penny

 

 

 

 

Event Night SALES from “4th Fridays” Exhibits

Lisa Davids, “Stolen Moments”;  Diana Floress, “Nashville”; Jack Magurany, “Clint”; Paul Pinzarrone, “Luncheon on the Grass”; Breanne Walker, “Stepping Stones”; Bonnie Wemken, “Gentle Souls”
 
 
 

Art Exhibit | Juried | Main Floor | 2017 0526
ALL ACCEPTED ARTISTS IN APRIL 28th’s ART EXHIBIT :

Julia Aydin, Kirsten Barry, William Skip Boyd, Beth Daleo, Lisa Davids, David Dietrich, Sandra Fink May, Diana Floress, Dean Grove, Frankie Johnson, Kathleen Kreminiski, Pam Magnuson, Bob MarckesePaul Pinzarrone, Alan Smith,  Sharon Swing, and  Paul Turnbaugh.

 

AWARDS IN ART EXHIBIT:

 

Art Exhibit – BEST OF SHOW [chosen by guest jurors]

Lisa Davids, “Stolen Moments”

Outside of the honor itself, Lisa also received a BOS ribbon, $100 in cash and a solo show in the revered spot of Featured Artist during the April 2018 “4th Fridays” event.

Congratulations, Lisa!

 

 

 

 

Art Exhibit – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD [chosen by NM]

Bob Marckese, “The Staircase”

Outside of the honor itself,  Bob also received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Bob!

 

 

 

 

Art Exhibit – ‘4TH FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD [chosen by our team]

Paul Turnbaugh, “Blues Gothic” 

Outside of the honor itself, Paul received a 4CTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Paul!

 

Art Exhibit – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [people’s vote event night]

Paul Turnbaugh, “Blues Gothic”        [Yep, again.]

Outside of the honor itself, Paul received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations again, Paul!

 


Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD 
[chosen by guest jurors]

Kathleen Kreminiski, “Blue Cliff”

Outside of the honor itself, Kathleen received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Kathleen!

 

 

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Sharon Swing, “Invitation”

Outside of the honor itself, Sharon received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”. Congratulations, Sharon!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Paul Pinzarrone, “Luncheon on the Grass

Outside of the honor itself, Paul received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Paul!

 

Photo Contest Exhibit | Juried | 2nd Floor | 2017 0526
ALL ACCEPTED ARTISTS IN APRIL 28th’s PHOTO CONTEST : 

John Bader, Kirsten Barry, Lisa Beard, Margie Bjorkman, Kelley Dolan, Dawn Dominguez, Lindsey Draves, Brenden Fleming, Diana Floress, Marlene Frisbie, Ethan Hahn, Christina Jones, Pam Magnuson,  Sandy Ott, Travis Patenaude, Tracey Paulson, Rob Peterson, Adam Smith,  Kim Suedbeck, Jill Tabone, Nick Urbanik, Breanne Walker, Bonnie Wemken, Tiffany Whisler,William Wiedenhoeft and Kim Wilson.

AWARDS IN PHOTO CONTEST :

Photo Contest – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD 

Lindsey Draves, “Mornings With Audrey and Scarlett

Outside of the honor itself, Lindsey received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary seat in a Simply Learn Photography Workshop.

Congratulations, Lindsey!

 

Photo Contest – ‘4th FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD

Travis Patenaude, “Tomhas”

Outside of the honor itself, Travis received a 4FCTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

Congratulations, Travis!

 

 

 

Photo Contest – KIM HOLZ MEMORIAL AWARD [chosen by Nancy Merkling]

Kirsten Barry “Black Dog”

Outside of the honor itself, Kirsten received a KHA ribbon and a $50 gift certificate to Camera Craft in Rockford.

Congratulations, Kirsten

 

 

!

 

Photo Contest – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [chosen by people’s vote event night]

John Bader, “Misty Morning”

Outside of the honor itself, John received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.  Congratulations, John!

 

 

Photo Contest – DOWNTOWN PRO PHOTO AWARD [by guest jurors]

William Wiedenhoeft, “Decayed Dream”

Outside of the honor itself, William received a DPPA ribbon and a complimentary framed 16×20 print from Downtown Pro Photo.

Congratulations, William!

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Pam Magnuson, “Capital

Outside of the honor itself, Pam received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Pam!

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Brenden Fleming, “Side of the Road”

Outside of the honor itself, Brenden received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations,Brenden!

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Margie Bjorkman, “Passing Train”

Outside of the honor itself, Margie received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Margie!

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Adam Smith, “Palace Cafe”

Outside of the honor itself, Adam received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Adam!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Tracey Paulson, “Contemplation”

Outside of the honor itself, Tracey received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Tracey!

 

About the Author:
Fine-art photographer and photography instructor. Art event producer. Lover of beautiful light. Staying smack dab in the center of my God-given blueprint is my happy place.

Related Posts