“4th Fridays” Art Event at Starline Factory – 2017 April 28

“4th Fridays” Art Event Experience at Starline Factory  April 28 2017 | Event Blog

Grab Your Calendar + Mark Remaining 2017 Dates : May 26, Jun 23, Jul 28, Aug 25 + Grand Finale Oct 27

“4th Fridays” was born in an idea notebook decades ago out of a desire to trail-blaze the traditional art reception blueprint.  Our crazy successful art event experience is the manifestation of that notebook, constructed & delivered by a committed team of creatives who believe in connecting artists with their surrounding community and their art buyers within it.

“4th Fridays” delivers a heightened art experience full of the details that keep our art-bar high while consistently delivering a fresh + fun art experience like no other.  Attend once… and we know you’ll mark your calendar for all the dates to follow [see above].

April 28th’s accepted artists were chosen by fresh jurors [we do this each month] from outside the region and are listed below with links to their websites.

 

Connect with “4th Fridays” for questions or more info : nancy@nancymerkling.com or Nancy at 815.347.8535.

Before we dive into the two main juried exhibits [art – main floor and photo – 2nd floor], let’s recognize the rest of the juried + invited contributing artists :

Featured Artist Solo Show Main Floor
This Month : Charles [Chuck] Eaton

The featured artist solo show is a revered spot during our art event.  The only way to land here is through a BEST OF SHOW ribbon in a previous “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

 

 

Nancy Merkling’s Studio Wall | Invited  | 2nd Floor
This Month : “4th Fridays” Team Talent

The amazing team of this “4th Fridays” Art Event at Starline Factory is comprised of many talented artists whose work was on display during this event on The Wall in Nancy Merkling Productions’ personal studio.

The select team members who chose to display this time were : Claire Anderson, Kathryn Barry, Kirsten Barry, Lisa Beard, Carolyn Bouso, Val Bouso, Pam Burnside, Danielle Carpenter, Lisa Davids, Diana Floress, Marlene Frisbie, Peggy Gannon, Chris Greico, Pam Hockemeyer, Kathy Kreminiski, Pam Magnuson, Rick Miller, Tracey Paulson,  Sheryl Smith, Jill Tabone, Steve Tracy, Paul Turnbaugh, Bonnie Wemken and Kim Wilson.

 

Vendor Area Exhibitors

voss-cheryl-vendor-photo

 

Cheryl Voss – Peaces

 

 

 

 

Amber Ruff- Olmstead – Wildflower Jewelry

 

 

 

 

Shannon Plate – Artful Scarves

 

 

 

 

Diane Riley‘s Artistic Handcrafted Jewelry

 

 

 

 

Lisa Matras’ Artistic Handcrafted Jewelry

 

 

 

Musicians & Atrocious Poets Performance Art

 

Main Stage – The Groove Hotel

 

 

 

 

2nd Floor Loft – Andrew Huber

 

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area – Anthony Houston

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest Area/Nancy Merkling’s Studio –  Mackenzie O’Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Floor – Atrocious Poets

 

 

 

Event Night Sales from Exhibits – Art, Photo, Featured & Nancy’s Wall

Julia Aydin, “Nilgirl Iangur”; Julia Aydin, “Draco Moriatus”; Kathryn Barry, “Curiosity”;  Lisa Davids, “Water Dance”; Robert DiNello, “Red Winged Blackbird”.

 

Art Exhibit | Juried | Main Floor | 2017 0428
ALL ACCEPTED ARTISTS IN APRIL 28th’s ART EXHIBIT :

Julia Aydin, Lisa Beard, Yvonne Beckway, William Skip Boyd, Lisa Davids, Robert DiNello, Kathleen Eaton, Viktor Farro, Brendan Gaughan, Jamie Jorndt, Eric Kriesant,  Meira Leonard, Pam Magnuson, Paul Pinzarrone, Karen Sako, Ken Sapp, Jonathan Sara, Samantha Schmitz, Barbara Schneider, Ron Seymour, Sharon Swing, Rob Thomas and  Paul Turnbaugh.

 

AWARDS IN ART EXHIBIT:

 

Art Exhibit – BEST OF SHOW [chosen by guest jurors]

Karen Sako, “Wind Sail Cloth”

Outside of the honor itself, Karen received a BOS ribbon, $100 in cash and a solo show in the revered spot of Featured Artist during the March 2018 “4th Fridays” event.

Congratulations, Karen!

 

 

Art Exhibit – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD [chosen by NM]

Ron Seymour, “Erika”

Outside of the honor itself,  Ron received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Ron!

 

Art Exhibit – ‘4TH FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD [chosen by the team]

Karen Sako, “Wind Sail Cloth” 

[Yep, again.]

Outside of the honor itself, Karen received a 4CTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Karen!

 

 

Art Exhibit – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [people’s vote event night]

Karen Sako, “Wind Sail Cloth”

[Yep, she went home with 3 awards.]

Outside of the honor itself, Karen received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Karen!

 


Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD 
[chosen by guest jurors]

Barbara Schneider, “Generation 2500-sub”

Outside of the honor itself, Barbara received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Barbara!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Sharon Swing, “Free Flows”

Outside of the honor itself, Sharon received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”. Congratulations, Sharon!

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Jonathan Sara, “Hand Carved Walnut Table”

Outside of the honor itself, Jonathan received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Jonathan!

 

Photo Contest Exhibit | Juried | 2nd Floor | 2017 0428
ALL ACCEPTED ARTISTS IN APRIL 28th’s PHOTO CONTEST : 

Kathryn Barry, Kirsten Barry, Lisa Beard, Max Beard, Alexander Bialek, Margie Bjorkman, Gregg Bochat, Val Bouso, Pam Burnside, Rick Copper, Diana Floress, Marlene Frisbie, Ethan Hahn, Pam Hockemeyer,  Robert Jordan, Bob Kapheim, Janet Kay, Cathleen Long, Pam Magnuson, Joseph Moore, Sandy Ott, Tracey Paulson, Rob Peterson, Adam Smith,  Kim Suedbeck, Jill Tabone, Sharon Thomas, Bryan Warrick, Bonnie Wemken, Tiffany Whisler, Kim Wilson and William Wiedenhoeft.

AWARDS IN PHOTO CONTEST :

 

Photo Contest – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD 

Rick Copper, “Artist’s Light”

Outside of the honor itself, Rick received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary seat in a Simply Learn Photography Workshop.

Congratulations, Rick!

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest – ‘4th FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD

Ethan Hahn, “Tree Tunnel”

Outside of the honor itself, Ethan received a 4FCTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

Congratulations, Ethan!

 

Photo Contest – KIM HOLZ MEMORIAL AWARD [chosen by Nancy Merkling]

Val Bouso, “Waiting for the Rickshaw”

Outside of the honor itself, Val received a KHA ribbon and a $50 gift certificate to Camera Craft in Rockford.

Congratulations, Val!

 

Photo Contest – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [chosen by people’s vote event night]

Ethan Hahn, “Tree Tunnel”  [Yep, again.]

Outside of the honor itself, Ethan received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.  Congratulations, Ethan!

 

 

Photo Contest – DOWNTOWN PRO PHOTO AWARD [by guest jurors]

Bob Kapheim, “Morning Fog”

Outside of the honor itself, Bob received a DPPA ribbon and a complimentary framed 16×20 print from Downtown Pro Photo.

Congratulations, Bob!

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Janet Kay, “Kamila and Her Cranes”

Outside of the honor itself, Janet received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Janet!

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Gregg Bochat, “Incognito”

Outside of the honor itself, Gregg received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”. Congratulations, Gregg!

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Kim Suedbeck, “Moving Day”

Outside of the honor itself, Kim received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Kim!

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Pam Burnside, “Rain in Paradise”

Outside of the honor itself, Pam received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Pam!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Tracey Paulson, “Only She Knows”

Outside of the honor itself, Tracey received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Tracey!

 

About the Author:
Fine-art photographer and photography instructor. Art event producer. Lover of beautiful light. Staying smack dab in the center of my God-given blueprint is my happy place.

Related Posts