“4th Fridays” Art Event at Starline Factory – 2017 August 25

“4th Fridays” Art Event Experience at Starline Factory  August 25 2017 | Event Blog

Grab Your Calendar + Mark 2018 Dates : Jan 26, Feb 23, Mar 23, Apr 27, May 25, Jun 22, Jul 27, Aug 24 and our 2018 Grand Finale on Oct 26th.

“4th Fridays” was born in an idea notebook decades ago out of a desire to trail-blaze the traditional art reception blueprint.  Our crazy successful art event experience is the manifestation of that notebook, constructed & delivered by a committed team of creatives who believe in connecting artists with their surrounding community and their art buyers within it in a really phenomenal art event experience.

“4th Fridays” delivers a heightened art experience full of the details that keep our art-bar high while consistently delivering a fresh + fun art experience like no other.  Attend once… and we know you’ll mark your calendar for all the dates to follow [see above].

August 25th’s accepted artists were chosen by fresh jurors [we do this each month] from outside the region and are listed below with links to their websites.

Connect with “4th Fridays” for questions or more info : nancy@nancymerkling.com or Nancy at 815.347.8535.

 

 

Before we dive into the two main juried exhibits [art – main floor and photo – 2nd floor], let’s recognize the rest of the juried + invited contributing artists :

FEATURED ARTIST Solo Show Main Floor
This Month : Bert Leveille
The featured artist solo show is a revered spot during our art event.  The only way to land here is through a BEST OF SHOW ribbon in a previous “4th Fridays” Art Event at Starline Factory.

Bert’s artist statement final paragraph says this about her installation art “I strive for the viewer of my art to feel as though they have entered the art – which is perhaps a universal world or an internally vast world at the heart of our souls.”  You can experience more of Bert’s art in her studio at Starline Factory during the upcoming 4th Fridays events.

 

 

Nancy Merkling’s STUDIO WALL | Invited  | 2nd Floor
Gary Csuk, [Just Say Shook]

Gary Csuk’s gift for photographing people who are living on the street goes beyond telling the story.  He spends his days around his full time job collecting donated clothing and delivering it to the people he photographs.  See Gary’s story on Facebook here.

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exhibitors

 

Vendor Area Exibitor

Lynda Wallis – Bracelet Luv

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exibitor

Shannon Plate – Scarves

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exibitor

Lisa Matras – Jewelry

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exhibitor

Nicolle Glenn – Graphics Inspired Clothing

 

 

 

 

Performance Art – Musicians & Poets

 

Main Stage MusiciansDennis Caravello & Band

 

 

 

 

2nd Floor Loft MusiciansSheryl and Tom

 

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area MusiciansRachel and Jori

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest Area Musicians –  Suzy Schwartz

 

 

 

 

 

Atrocious Poets – Main Floor

 

 

 

 

Event Night SALES from the August 25 2017 “4th Fridays” Exhibits

Kelsey Adams, London Music; Brandon Aguilar, Awareness; Alan Dos Santos, The Palace; Kaelin Gill, Fleeting Anger; Lindsay Klix [2], Batter Up & Always in Bloom; Bob Marckese [2], City Streets & Chicago Lights; Kevin Nordbrock, Summer Field; Amy Peterson, Smoke a Little Smoke; Rob Peterson, Storm Front; Nathaniel Shanklin, Evening Chores.

 

 

Art Exhibit | Juried | Main Floor | 2017 0825

 

ALL ACCEPTED ARTISTS IN August 25th’s ART EXHIBIT :

JoAnn Aronds-Freeman,  William Carey, Kristin Childs,  Lisa Davids, David Dietrich, Dawn Dominguez,  Alan Dos Santos, Mario Duarte, Diana Floress, Peggy Gannon,   Lynn Garwood, Brendan Gaughan, Kaelin Gill, Bekah Harnish, Brian Hartmann, Debby Henning,  Brendan Kelley, Lindsay Klix, Elizabeth Lang, Tara McCallam, Kevin Nordbrock, Kyle Rambatt, Samantha Schmitz, Barbara Schneider, Elizabeth Schulz, Ron Seymour, and Nathaniel Shanklin.

 

AWARDS IN ART EXHIBIT:

 

Art Exhibit – BEST OF SHOW [chosen by guest jurors]

Alan Dos Santos, The Cathedral

Outside of the honor itself, Alan also received a BOS ribbon, $100 in cash and a solo show in the revered spot of Featured Artist during the June 22, 2018 “4th Fridays” event.

Congratulations, Alan!

 

 

 

Art Exhibit – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD [chosen by NM]

Kyle Rambatt, Chair

Outside of the honor itself,  Kyle also received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”. Congratulations, Kyle!

 

 

Art Exhibit – ‘4TH FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD [chosen by our team]

Bekah Harnish, “Geode” 

Outside of the honor itself, Bekah received a 4CTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Bekah!

 

 

Art Exhibit – LIGHTBOX INC SPONSORED AWARD [chosen by our team]

Nathaniel Shanklin, “Evening Chores” 

Outside of the honor itself, Nate received a ribbon, a $1oo print credit from Lightbox, Inc and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Nate!

 

 

Art Exhibit – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [people’s vote event night]

Lynn Garwood, “Light on Fuel”        

Outside of the honor itself, Lynn received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Lynn!

 


Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD 
[chosen by guest jurors]

Brian Hartmann, “Afternoon at the Fair”

Outside of the honor itself, Brian received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Brian!

 

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Peggy Gannon, “Red Study”

Outside of the honor itself, Peggy received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Peggy!

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Barbara Schneider, “Summer’s End var 1

Outside of the honor itself, Barbara received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Barbara!

 

 

 

Photo Contest Exhibit | Juried | 2nd Floor | 2017 0825

 

ALL ACCEPTED ARTISTS IN August 25h’s PHOTO CONTEST : 

Kelsey Adams, Brandon Aguilar,  Dale AltenJohn Bader, Margie Bjorkman, Gregg Bochatt, Dawn Dominguez, Brenden Fleming, Diana Floress, Marlene Frisbie, Emily Green, Sidney Green,  Ethan Hahn, Robert Jordan, Lindsay KlixBob Marckese, Vicki Moravec,  Tracey Paulson, Amy Peterson, Rob Peterson, John Rothlisberger, Brad Schmitt,  Kim Suedbeck, Jill Tabone, Sharon Thomas, Bonnie Wemken and Kim Wilson.

 

AWARDS IN PHOTO CONTEST :

Photo Contest – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD 

Brandon Aguilar,  “Awareness”

Outside of the honor itself, Brandon received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary seat in a Simply Learn Photography Workshop.  Congratulations, Brandon!

 

 

Photo Contest – ‘4th FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD

Kelsey Adams, “London Music”

Outside of the honor itself, Kelsey received a 4FCTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

Congratulations, Kelsey!

 

 

Photo Contest – KIM HOLZ MEMORIAL AWARD [chosen by Nancy Merkling]

Bob Marckese, “Chicago Street”

Outside of the honor itself, Bob received a KHA ribbon and a $50 gift certificate to Camera Craft in Rockford.

Congratulations, Bob!

 

 

Photo Contest – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [chosen by people’s vote event night]

John Bader, “Pier Side”

Outside of the honor itself, John received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, John!

 

 

Photo Contest – DOWNTOWN PRO PHOTO AWARD [by guest jurors]

John Rothlisberger, “Conform”

Outside of the honor itself, John received a DPPA ribbon and a complimentary framed 16×20 print from Downtown Pro Photo.

Congratulations, John!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Dale Alten, “Side of the Tracks”

Outside of the honor itself, Dale received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Dale!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Robert Jordan, “Cut and A Shave”

Outside of the honor itself, Robert received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Robert!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Bonnie Wemken, “Hello Kitty”

Outside of the honor itself, Bonnie received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Bonnie!

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Sharon Thomas, “Curiosity”

Outside of the honor itself, Sharon received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Sharon!

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Amy Peterson, “Smoke A Little Smoke”

Outside of the honor itself, Amy received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Amy!

 

About the Author:
Fine-art photographer and photography instructor. Art event producer. Lover of beautiful light. Staying smack dab in the center of my God-given blueprint is my happy place.