“4th Fridays” Art Event at Starline Factory – 2017 July 28

“4th Fridays” Art Event Experience at Starline Factory  July 28 2017 | Event Blog

Grab Your Calendar + Mark Remaining 2017 Dates : ONLY 2 LEFT for 2017 : Aug 25 + our Grand Finale Oct 27

“4th Fridays” was born in an idea notebook decades ago out of a desire to trail-blaze the traditional art reception blueprint.  Our crazy successful art event experience is the manifestation of that notebook, constructed & delivered by a committed team of creatives who believe in connecting artists with their surrounding community and their art buyers within it.

“4th Fridays” delivers a heightened art experience full of the details that keep our art-bar high while consistently delivering a fresh + fun art experience like no other.  Attend once… and we know you’ll mark your calendar for all the dates to follow [see above].

July 28th’s accepted artists were chosen by fresh jurors [we do this each month] from outside the region and are listed below with links to their websites.

Connect with “4th Fridays” for questions or more info : nancy@nancymerkling.com or Nancy at 815.347.8535.

 

Before we dive into the two main juried exhibits [art – main floor and photo – 2nd floor], let’s recognize the rest of the juried + invited contributing artists :

FEATURED ARTIST Solo Show Main Floor
This Month : Karl Jahnke

The featured artist solo show is a revered spot during our art event.  The only way to land here is through a BEST OF SHOW ribbon in a previous “4th Fridays” Art Event at Starline Factory.

Karl’s artist statement started with “I often feel as if I am taking the long way home.  Every piece represents a different journey.”  The crowds love Karl’s journey and the beautiful work it produces!  Congratulations Karl!

 

 

Nancy Merkling’s STUDIO WALL | Invited  | 2nd Floor
JANET KAY, Lead Photographer for NM Productions-  “What Does Your Headshot Say About You?” Exhibit

 

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exhibitors

 

Vendor Area Exibitor

Cheryl Voss – Peaces Jewelry

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exibitor

Shannon Plate – Scarves

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exibitor

Diana Riley – Jewelry

 

 

 

 

Performance Art – Musicians & Poets

 

Main Stage Musicians – Kenzie O’Brien & Jeremy Witz

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Floor Loft MusiciansThe Shufflers

 

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area MusiciansLaura Joy & David Gallagher

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest Area Musicians –  Rachel & Jori

 

 

 

 

Atrocious Poets – Main Floor

 

 

 

 

Event Night SALES from “4th Fridays” Exhibits

Dale Alten, Flower; Lisa Davids, Cells; Kaelin Gill, Fulfillment; Janet Harlow, Making It While the Sun Shines; Janet Harlow, Oranges; Joy Nebergall, Blue Rooster; Tracey Paulson, Elysian; Paul Pinzarrone, Green Ballerina; and Heather Scott, Silent Reflection.

 

 

Art Exhibit | Juried | Main Floor | 2017 0728

 

ALL ACCEPTED ARTISTS IN July 28th’s ART EXHIBIT :

JoAnn Aronds-FreemanLisa Beard, William Skip Boyd, William Carey,  Lisa Davids, David Dietrich, Mario Duarte, Brenden Fleming,  Lynn Garwood, Kaelin Gill, Janet Harlow, Rachel Joyce, Joy Nebergall, Tracey PaulsonPaul Pinzarrone,  Melissa Placzkowski, Sherry Pritz, Russ Riendeau, Karen Sako, Jenny Schneck, Barbara Schneider, Emmy Shearer and  Paul Turnbaugh.

 

AWARDS IN ART EXHIBIT:

 

Art Exhibit – BEST OF SHOW [chosen by guest jurors]

Jenny Schneck, Motherhood

Outside of the honor itself, Jenny also received a BOS ribbon, $100 in cash and a solo show in the revered spot of Featured Artist during the May 2018 “4th Fridays” event.

Congratulations, Jenny!

 

 

Art Exhibit – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD [chosen by NM]

Skip Boyd, “Mystical Dance”

Outside of the honor itself,  Skip also received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”. Congratulations, Skip!

 

Art Exhibit – ‘4TH FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD [chosen by our team]

Karen Sako, “Genesis” 

Outside of the honor itself, Karen received a 4CTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Karen!

 

 

Art Exhibit – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [people’s vote event night]

Lynn Garwood, “Phillips and 2 Sparrows”        

Outside of the honor itself, Lynn received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Lynn!

 


Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD 
[chosen by guest jurors]

Mario Duarte, “Untitled”

Outside of the honor itself, Mario received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations,Mario!

 

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Russ Riendeau, “Juniper”

Outside of the honor itself, Russ received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Russ!

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

William Carey, “Haiku – Sublime”

Outside of the honor itself, Willam received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, William!

 

 

 

Photo Contest Exhibit | Juried | 2nd Floor | 2017 0728

 

ALL ACCEPTED ARTISTS IN July 28th’s PHOTO CONTEST : 

Nancy Adami, Dale Alten,  Kirsten Barry, Lisa Beard, Margie Bjorkman, Robin Booth, Pam Burnside, Brenden Fleming, Diana Floress, MacKenzie Garcia, Emily Green, Kate Griffith, Sheri Haag, Debbie KolandaTiffany Melson, Debra Oldham, Travis Patenaude,  Tracey Paulson, Rob Peterson, Heather Scott, Michael Seward, Kim Suedbeck, Jill Tabone, Bonnie Wemken and Amy Woodhouse.

 

AWARDS IN PHOTO CONTEST :

Photo Contest – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD 

Debra Oldham,  “Imitation”

Outside of the honor itself, Debra received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary seat in a Simply Learn Photography Workshop.  Congratulations, Debra!

 

Photo Contest – ‘4th FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD

Lisa Beard, “Tribal”

Outside of the honor itself, Lisa received a 4FCTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

Congratulations, Lisa!

 

Photo Contest – KIM HOLZ MEMORIAL AWARD [chosen by Nancy Merkling]

Kim Suedbeck, “Summer Fun”

Outside of the honor itself, Kim received a KHA ribbon and a $50 gift certificate to Camera Craft in Rockford.

Congratulations, Kim!

 

Photo Contest – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [chosen by people’s vote event night]

Brenden Fleming, “Picnic at Night”

Outside of the honor itself, Brenden received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Brenden!

 

 

Photo Contest – DOWNTOWN PRO PHOTO AWARD [by guest jurors]

Travis Patenaude, “Head Scarf”

Outside of the honor itself, Travis received a DPPA ribbon and a complimentary framed 16×20 print from Downtown Pro Photo.

Congratulations, Travis!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Michael Seward, “Through the Glass”

Outside of the honor itself, Michael received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Michael!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Rob Peterson, “Sunset Over Soybeans”

Outside of the honor itself, Rob received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Rob!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Heather Scott, “Silent Reflection”

Outside of the honor itself, Heather received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Heather!

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Jill Tabone, “Saturday Afternoon”

Outside of the honor itself, Jill received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Jill!

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Kate Griffith, “After the Storm”

Outside of the honor itself, Kate received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Kate!

 

About the Author:
Fine-art photographer and photography instructor. Art event producer. Lover of beautiful light. Staying smack dab in the center of my God-given blueprint is my happy place.

Related Posts