“4th Fridays” Art Event at The Starline Factory – 2017 Mar 24

“4th Fridays” Art Event Experience at Starline Factory  March 24 2017 | Event Blog

Grab Your Calendar + Mark Remaining 2017 Dates : Apr 28, May 26, Jun 23, Jul 28, Aug 25 + Grand Finale Oct 27

“4th Fridays” was born in an idea notebook decades ago out of a desire to trail-blaze the traditional art reception blueprint.  Our crazy successful art event experience is the manifestation of that notebook, constructed & delivered by a committed team of creatives who believe in connecting artists with their surrounding community and their art buyers within it.

“4th Fridays” delivers a heightened art experience full of the details that keep our art-bar high while consistently delivering a fresh + fun art experience like no other.  Attend once… and we know you’ll mark your calendar for all the dates to follow [see above].

Our evolving purpose of this blog is to : [1] Recognize event-accepted exhibiting + performing artists from event to event as well as [2] Remind everyone to create cool home + work spaces with original artwork purchased from regional artists.  It’s fun to collect and way more affordable than you think. 

A huge congratulations to our March 24th accepted artists for both the juried art exhibit and the juried photo contest!  Our exhibits are chosen by a different team of jurors from outside the area each month.  All categories of accepted participating artists as well as award winners are listed below with links to artists with websites.  Please connect with “4th Fridays” if you have any questions or are interested in learning more : nancy@nancymerkling.com or Nancy at 815.347.8535.

 

Before we dive into the two main juried exhibits [art – main floor and photo – 2nd floor], let’s recognize the rest of the juried + invited contributing artists :

Featured Artist Solo Show | Curated | Main Floor – China Cat 663 Tang

“Rather than strictly using characteristics from astrology, the qualities that I focus on for each sign is heavily inspired by the people in my life.” China Cat 663

The featured artist solo show is a revered spot during our art event.  The only way to land here is through a BEST OF SHOW ribbon in a previous “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

 

Nancy Merkling’s Studio | The Wall | Invited Exhibit | 2nd Floor – Memorial in Honor of Kim Holz’s Pinhole Photography Work

“Pinhole photography allows me to paint with my camera.” Kim Holz

Nancy’s “Wall” is an invited artist area for exhibiting a solo show during a “4th Fridays” art event.

Vendor Area Exhibitors

voss-cheryl-vendor-photo

 

Cheryl Voss – Peaces

 

 

 

liedberg-gary-barnwood-vendor

 

Gary Liedberg – Barnwood Creations

 

 

 

 

Amber Ruff- Olmstead – Wildflower Jewelry

 

 

 

 

Shannon Plate – Artful Scarves

 

 

 

 

Diane Riley‘s Artistic Handcrafted Jewelry

 

 

 

 

Lisa Matras’ Artistic Handcrafted Jewelry

 

Musicians & Atrocious Poets

 

Main Stage – Rob Anderlik, Mike Church, Josh McPartland

 

 

 

 

2nd Floor Loft – Natalie Whalen

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area – Catfish Conspiracy :  Andrew Sedlak & Duwayne Fair

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest Area/Nancy Merkling’s Studio –  The Shufflers

 

 

 

 

Main Floor – Atrocious Poets

 

 

 

Event Night Sales | Exhibits – Art, Photo, Featured Artist, The Wall

Lisa Davids, “Into the Deep”; Kaelin Gill, “Eloquently Rigid”, Karl Jahnke, “Cupcake and Peas”; Lisa Perry, “Woody”;  Rob Peterson, “Back Road”

Art Exhibit | Juried | Main Floor | 2017 0224

All Exhibiting Artists in Art Exhibit:  Claire Anderson, Mark Child,  Lisa Davids, Kaelin Gill, Karl Jahnke,  Sarah Kisly, Tony Mertens, Rick Miller, Anne Nimke, Tracey Paulson, Barbara Schneider, Ron SeymourKaryl Shields, Judy Skulborstad, Alan Smith, Rob Thomas,  Paul Turnbaugh and Haley Varys

Awards in Art Exhibit | 2017 0224: 

Art Exhibit – BEST OF SHOW [chosen by guest jurors]

Ron Seymour, “Three White Horses”

Outside of the honor itself, Ron received a BOS ribbon, $100 in cash and a solo show in the revered spot of Featured Artist during the February 2018 “4th Fridays” event.

Congratulations, Ron!

 

Art Exhibit – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD [chosen by NM]

Rick Miller, “The Riff”

Outside of the honor itself,  Rick received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Rick!

 

Art Exhibit – ‘4TH FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD [chosen by the team]

Mark Child, “Mercy, Mercy, Mercy”

Outside of the honor itself, Mark received a 4CTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Mark!

 

Art Exhibit – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [people’s vote event night]

Claire Anderson, “Blue Eyes”

Outside of the honor itself, Claire received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Claire!

 


Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD 
[chosen by guest jurors]

Barbara Schneider , “Line Dance, Tree Ring Patterns, Cracked,  var. 15o”

Outside of the honor itself, Barbara received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Barbara!

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Ann Nimke, “China Girl”

Outside of the honor itself, Ann received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Ann!

 

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Judy Skulborstad, “Barn Shadows”

Outside of the honor itself, Judy received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Judy!

 

Photo Contest Exhibit | Juried | 2nd Floor | 2017 0224

All Exhibiting Artists in Photo Contest: John BaderKathryn Barry, Kirsten Barry, Maddie Baumeister,  Lisa Beard, Gregg Bochat, Greg Burger, Kenny Chmielewski,  Rick Copper, Dawn Dominguez, Diana Floress, Erin French, Ethan Hahn, Pam Hockemeyer,  Karen Koe, Carol Kotlarz, Debra Oldham,  Sandy Ott, Travis Patenaude, Tracey Paulson, Lisa Perry, Amy Peterson, Rob Peterson, Adam Smith,  Jacque Stukowski, Kim Suedbeck, Jill Tabone, Nick Urbanik and Bonnie Wemken.

Awards in Photo Contest | 2017 0224: 

Photo Contest – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD 

Kim Suedbeck, “Faith”

Outside of the honor itself, Kim received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary seat in a Simply Learn Photography Workshop.

Congratulations, Kim!

 

Photo Contest – ‘4th FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD

Kirsten Barry, “Sweet Dreams”

Outside of the honor itself, Kirsten received a 4FCTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

Congratulations, Kirsten!

 

Photo Contest – KIM HOLZ MEMORIAL AWARD [chosen by Nancy Merkling]

Kenny Chmielewski, “Park Closes”

Outside of the honor itself, Kenny received a KHA ribbon and a $50 gift certificate to Camera Craft in Rockford.

Congratulations, Kenny!

 

Photo Contest – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [chosen by people’s vote event night]

Carol Kotlarz, “Addiction”

Outside of the honor itself, Carol received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Carol!

 

Photo Contest – DOWNTOWN PRO PHOTO AWARD [by guest jurors]

Tracey Paulson, “Dance With Me”

Outside of the honor itself, Tracey received a DPPA ribbon and a complimentary framed 16×20 print from Downtown Pro Photo.

Congratulations, Tracey!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Ethan Hahn, “Cows”

Outside of the honor itself, Ethan received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Ethan!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Adam Smith, “Santa Monica Man”

Outside of the honor itself, Adam received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Adam!

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Amy Peterson, “In Your Own World”

Outside of the honor itself, Amy received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Amy!

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Jill Tabone, “Sahara Winds”

Outside of the honor itself, Mill received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Jill!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Lisa Beard, “Yellow Glove Series : Rinse and Repeat”

Outside of the honor itself, Lisa received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Lisa!

 

About the Author:
Fine-art photographer and photography instructor. Art event producer. Lover of beautiful light. Staying smack dab in the center of my God-given blueprint is my happy place.

Related Posts