Blog – ‘4th Fridays’ Art Event at Starline Factory 2017 Oct 27

‘4th Fridays’ Art Event Oct 27 2017 | Event Blog

Grab Your Calendar + Mark 2018 Dates :  Jan 26, Feb 23, Mar 23, Apr 27, May 25, Jun 22, Jul 27, Aug 24 and Oct 26th.

‘4th Fridays’ was born in an idea notebook decades ago. Maintaining the standard of juried exhibits, the inspiration came from a burning desire to trail-blaze the traditional art reception blueprint with an event whose fresh charisma naturally drew people back. Our team is acutely aware of the fundamental need for art in our lives and creates this crazy successful event 9 times a year for regional artists and the community… just to prove it.

 

‘4th Fridays’ is a perfect date night, family night or an evening with friends.  Attend once… and we know you’ll mark your calendar for all the dates to follow [see above].

 

Connect with “4th Fridays” for questions or more info : nancy@nancymerkling.com or Nancy Merkling at 815.347.8535.

 

 

 

Order of accepted artists listed below for Oct 27 2017’s event…

Performance Art – Music & Poets
Vendor Artists
NMP’s Invited Artist Wall Exhibit
Featured Artist Solo Show
Art Exhibit – Main Floor
Photo Contest – 2nd Floor
Art Sales from 2017 1027

Performance Art – Musicians & Poets

 

 

Main Stage MusiciansThe Moods

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Floor Loft MusiciansTrinadora

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area MusiciansKayla Seebers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest Area Musicians –  Bad Penny

 

 

 

 

 

Main Floor – Atrocious Poets

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exhibitors

 

 

Vendor Area Exhibitor – KGK Barnwood Creations

 

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exibitor – Shannon Plate – Scarves

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exibitor – Ben Roberts , Ben Roberts Designs

 

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area Exibitor – Cheryl Voss – Peaces Jewelry

 

 

 

 

NMP Studio “The Wall” | Invited  | 2nd Floor

Tracey Paulson

Tracey’s passion for dramatic light shines through in her recent portrait studies.  Tracey has worked with Nancy Merkling in her Mentor Program over the last two years.  Look out for more amazing things to come from this talented artist!

 

 

 Featured Artist Solo Show Main Floor

Julie Latayan

 

 The featured artist solo show is a revered spot during our art event.  The only way to land here is through a BEST OF SHOW ribbon in a previous “4th Fridays” Art Event at Starline Factory.

Julie’s artist statement shares “The need of making, building, and creating are the same to me as the need for food and shelter. Without them, I would not make it in this world. I have a gift to create and have always stayed true to myself.”

 

 

Art Exhibit | Juried | Main Floor | 2017 1027

 

ACCEPTED ARTISTS

Dave Alton, Claire Anderson, Colin Bauman, Lisa Beard, Skip Boyd,   William Carey, Paolo Cascio, Kristin Childs, Kenny Chmielewski, Gayle Cleveland,  Lisa Davids, Kurt EricksonDevon Fortelka, Peggy Gannon,   Lynn Garwood,  Kaelin Gill, Brian Hartmann, Rachel Joyce, Janet Kay,  Sarah Kisly, Lindsay Klix, Laura Lein-Svencner, Rick Miller, Gordon Parker, Travis PatenaudePaul Pinzarrone, Melissa Placzkowski, Laurin Poliakon, Devan [Rud]  Karen SakoMadeline Schuette, Barbara SchneiderNathaniel Shanklin, Alan Smith, Alisha SobieszczykPaul TurnbaughJared VojikRonald Wick and Jackie Winslow.


AWARDS

 

Art Exhibit – BEST OF SHOW [chosen by guest jurors]

Jared Vojik, Good Guy

Outside of the honor itself, Jared also received a BOS ribbon, $100 in cash and a solo show in the revered spot of Featured Artist during the July 27, 2018 “4th Fridays” event.

Congratulations, Jared!

 

 

 

Art Exhibit – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD [chosen by NM]

Rick Miller, Bombadier’s Office

Outside of the honor itself, Rick also received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”. Congratulations,Rick!

 

 

Art Exhibit – ‘4TH FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD [chosen by our team]

Travis Patenaude, Hare of the Dog

Outside of the honor itself,Travis received a 4CTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations,Travis!

 

 

 

 

Art Exhibit – LIGHTBOX INC SPONSORED AWARD [chosen by our 4F team]

Paolo Cascio, Lake Geneva

Outside of the honor itself, Paolo received a ribbon, a $1oo print credit from Lightbox, Inc and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Paolo!

 

Art Exhibit – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [people’s vote event night]

Peggy Gannon, Northside      

Outside of the honor itself, Peggy received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Peggy!

 

 


Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Karen Sako, Hollow Soul

Outside of the honor itself, Karen received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Karen!

 

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Madeline Schuette, Dune Scanner

Outside of the honor itself, Madeline received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Madeline!

 

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Peggy Gannon, Northside

Outside of the honor itself, Peggy received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Peggy!

 

 

 

Photo Contest Exhibit | Juried | 2nd Floor | 2017 0825

 

ACCEPTED ARTISTS

Dale AltenJohn Bader, Kirsten Barry, Megan Boersma, Val Bouso, Greg Burger, Pam Burnside, Kenny ChmielewskiLindsey Draves,  Brenden Fleming, Mackenzie Garcia, Debra Hall, Pam Hockemeyer, Christina Jones, Robert Jordan, Jill Kaman, Deb Kolanda, Carol Kotlarz,   Debra Oldham, Sandy Ott, Travis Patenaude,  Tracey Paulson,  Rob Peterson, John Rothlisberger, Matthew Saguiped, Jake SchmittMadalyn Schultz, Heather Scott, Adam SmithKim Suedbeck, Jill Tabone, Sharon Thomas, Judith Tracy, Nick Urbanik, Nicole Wailly, Bryan Warrick,  Bonnie Wemken , Tiffany Whisler, Alan White, Kim Wilson and Hailey Young.


AWARDS

 

Photo Contest – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD  [chosen by NM]

Alan White,  “Sunset at Burning Man”

Outside of the honor itself, Alan received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary seat in a Simply Learn Photography Workshop.  Congratulations, Alan!

 

 

 

Photo Contest – ‘4th FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD  [chosen by our team]

Carol Kotlarz, “Ahkmed”

Outside of the honor itself, Carol received a 4FCTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

Congratulations, Carol!

 

 

Photo Contest – KIM HOLZ MEMORIAL AWARD [chosen by NM]

Robert Jordan, “Forward Reflection”

Outside of the honor itself, Robert received a KHA ribbon and a $50 gift certificate to Camera Craft in Rockford.

Congratulations, Robert!

 

 

Photo Contest – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [chosen by people’s vote event night]

Megan Boersma, “Vulnerability”

Outside of the honor itself, Megan received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Megan!

 

 

Photo Contest – DOWNTOWN PRO PHOTO AWARD [by guest jurors]

Greg Burger,  “Star Bus Monolith”

Outside of the honor itself, Greg received a DPPA ribbon and a complimentary framed 16×20 print from Downtown Pro Photo.

Congratulations, Greg!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Pam Burnside, “Harvey Smiles”

Outside of the honor itself, Pam received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Pam!

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Jill Tabone, “Park It”

Outside of the honor itself, Jill received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Jill!

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Debra Oldham, “Ireland Synchronized Sheep Herd”

Outside of the honor itself, Debra received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Debra!

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Mackenzie Garcia, “Lights Out”

Outside of the honor itself, Mackenzie received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Mackenzie!

 

 

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [by guest jurors]

Megan Boersma, “Vulnerability”

Outside of the honor itself, Megan received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations, Megan!

 

SALES from October 27 2017 ‘4th Fridays’ Exhibits

Meagan Boersma, Vulnerability; Kristin Childs, Bird Brains; Lisa Davids, Made of Tiny Stories; Peggy Gannon, The Northside; Lindsay Klix, I’m Not Broken; Julie Latayan [4], Black Bird, Sky, Romance Me, Sweetness; Laura Lein-Svencner, The Collision Course; Alan Smith, RMNP Milky Way

 

About the Author:
Fine-art photographer and photography instructor. Art event producer. Lover of beautiful light. Staying smack dab in the center of my God-given blueprint is my happy place.

Related Posts