“4th Fridays” Art Event at The Starline Factory – 2017 Feb 24

“4th Fridays” Art Event Experience at The Starline Factory |  February 24 2017 Event

Grab Your Calendar + Mark Remaining 2017 Dates : Mar 24, Apr 28, May 26, Jun 23, Jul 28, Aug 25 + Grand Finale Oct 27

Welcome to our blog that we started last month and is finally kicking off in our 7th year of “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory!  [circa 2011]

“4th Fridays” was born in an idea notebook decades ago out of a desire to trail-blaze the traditional art reception blueprint.  Our crazy successful art event experience is the manifestation of that notebook, constructed and delivered by a committed team of individuals who believe in connecting artists and community in really big ways.  “4th Fridays” delivers a heightened art experience full of the details that keep our art-bar high while consistently delivering a fresh + fun art experience like no other.  Attend once… and we know you’ll mark your calendar for all the dates to follow [see above].  

Although our event started in April 2011, this is just the second month of our blog.  The overall + evolving purpose of this blog will be to : [1] Recognize exhibiting artists  and musicians from event to event… and [2] Remind everyone to create cool home + work spaces with original artwork purchased from regional artists.  It’s fun to collect and way more affordable than you think.  

This intro will stay the same for a few months… because we feel the blueprint and purpose of our event is unique and important enough to reread.

A huge congratulations to our February 24th accepted artists for both the juried art exhibit and the juried photo contest!  Our exhibits are chosen by a different team of jurors from outside the area each month.  All categories of accepted participating artists as well as award winners are listed below with links to artists with websites.  Please connect with “4th Fridays” if you have any questions or are interested in learning more : nancy@nancymerkling.com or Nancy at 815.347.8535.

Before we dive into the two main juried exhibits [art – main floor and photo – 2nd floor], let’s recognize the rest of the contributing artists :

Featured Artist Solo Show | Curated | Main Floor – JoAnn Aronds-Freeman

 “Painting for me, is like lingering over dessert with an interesting new friend.  There is no hurry, no indication of where this relationship is going.”  JoAnn Aronds-Freeman

The featured artist solo show is a revered spot during our art event.  The only way to land here is through a BEST OF SHOW ribbon in a previous “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

 

Nancy Merkling’s Studio | The Wall | Invited Artist | 2nd Floor – Jill Tabone

“All trips have always lead to the same conclusion. Humans all need the same things, love, companionship, sense of safety and community. The rest is clutter. ”  Jill Tabone

Jill Tabone’s 2016 trip to Morocco creatively captures a cultural story that was a treat to experience.  Jill has traveled to Peru, Egypt, Jordan, Thailand, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Greece, Ecuador, India, Nepal and Morocco.

Nancy’s “Wall” is an invited artist area for exhibiting a solo show during a “4th Fridays”.

Vendor Area Exhibitors

voss-cheryl-vendor-photo

 

Cheryl Voss – Peaces

 

 

 

liedberg-gary-barnwood-vendor

 

Gary Liedberg – Barnwood Creations

 

 

 

 

Amber Ruff- Olmstead – Wildflower Jewelry

 

 

 

 

Shannon Plate – Artful Scarves

 

 

 

 

Morgan MehalicMorgan Mehalic Designs

 

 

 

Musicians & Atrocious Poets

 

Main Stage –  Andrew Huber

 

 

 

 

2nd Floor Loft –  Matt Potts & Anthony Jay Houston Duo

 

 

 

 

Vendor Area –  The Roy Roots

 

 

 

 

Photo Contest Area/Nancy Merkling’s Studio – Cassandra Vohs-Demann & Jim Seidel Duo

 

 

 

 

Main Floor – Atrocious Poets

 

 

 

Event Night Sales | Exhibits – Art, Photo, Featured Artist, The Wall

JoAnn Aronds-Freeman [5 pieces sold] – What Color Is Love, Oneness, Blissful Accommodations, The Proposition, Mending My Ways; Julia Aydin – Winter Solstice; Lisa Beard – Woodstock Winter; Jamie Jorndt – Petal; Vicki Moravec – Roadside; Rob Peterson – Storm; Karen Sako – Inferno; Jill Tabone [ 7 pieces sold] – A Little Off the Top, Streaming Light, Bicycles, Desert, Door, Green Turban, Sea Scape; Rob Thomas – Bulbous Oblongs; Sharon Thomas – Hog Danger Church

Art Exhibit | Juried | Main Floor | 2017 0224

All Exhibiting Artists in Art Exhibit:  Julia Aydin, Lisa Beard, Skip Boyd, Kenny Chmielewski, Gary Csuk, Lisa Davids, Debby Henning, Karl Jahnke, Jamie Jorndt, Rachel Joyce, Sarah Kisly, Khrystyna Kozyuk, Pam Magnuson, Rick Miller, Paul Pinzarrone, Sherry Pritz, Caitlin Rausch, Karen Sako, Karyl Shields, Alan Smith, Rob Thomas, Bob Timm, Paul Turnbaugh, Haley Varys, Ralph Velasco and Kim Wilson.

Awards in Art Exhibit | 2017 0224: 

Art Exhibit – BEST OF SHOW [chosen by guest jurors]

Ralph Velasco, The Guitarist and The Rooster in Trinidad, Cuba

Outside of the honor itself, Ralph received a BOS ribbon, $100 in cash and a solo show in the revered spot of Featured Artist during the January 2018 “4th Fridays” event.

Congratulations Ralph!

 

Art Exhibit – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD [chosen by Nancy Merkling]

Gary Csuk, Treatment Day

Outside of the honor itself,  Gary received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Gary!

 

Art Exhibit – ‘4TH FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD [chosen by core team]

Karyl Shields, The Winter We Missed

Outside of the honor itself, Karyl received a 4CTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Karyl!

 

Art Exhibit – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [chosen by people voting on event night]

Rob Thomas, Bulbous Oblongs

Outside of the honor itself, Rob received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Rob!

 


Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD 
[chosen by guest jurors]

Karen Sako, Inferno

Outside of the honor itself, Karen received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Karen!

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Rachel Joyce, Maison

Outside of the honor itself, Rachel received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Rachel!

 

Art Exhibit – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Rob Thomas, Bulbous Oblongs

Outside of the honor itself, Rob received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Rob!

 

Photo Contest Exhibit | Juried | 2nd Floor | 2017 0224

All Exhibiting Artists in Photo Contest: Kathryn Barry, Kirsten Barry, Lisa Beard, Gregg Bochat, Val Bouso, Kenny Chmielewski, Krista Cope,  Rick Copper, Gary CsukLisa Davids, Danielle Fiali, Marlene Frisbie, Bonnie Glenn, Pam Hockemeyer, Robert Jordan, Karen Koe, Christine Lewis,  Pam Magnuson, Vicki Moravec, Sandy Ott, Travis Patenaude, Tracey Paulson, Amy Peterson, Rob Peterson, John Rothlisberger, Brad Schmitt, Adam Smith,  Jacque Stukowski, Kim Suedbeck, Jill Tabone, Sharmila Taylor, Sharon Thomas,  Bonnie Wemken and Kim Wilson.

Awards in Photo Contest | 2017 0224: 

Photo Contest – NANCY MERKLING CHOICE AWARD [chosen by Nancy Merkling]

Kim Wilson, The Dim Corridor

Outside of the honor itself, Kim received a NMA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary seat in a Simply Learn Photography Workshop.

Congratulations Kim!

 

Photo Contest – ‘4TH FRIDAYS’ CORE TEAM CHOICE AWARD [chosen by core team]

Gary Csuk, Grandmother Grandson

Outside of the honor itself, Gary received a 4FCTA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays” at The Starline Factory.

Congratulations Gary!

 

Photo Contest – KIM HOLZ MEMORIAL AWARD [chosen by Nancy Merkling]

Sharon Thomas, Hog Danger Church

Outside of the honor itself, Sharon received a KHA ribbon and a $50 gift certificate to Camera Craft in Rockford.

Congratulations Sharon!

 

Photo Contest – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD [chosen by people voting on event night]

Lisa Beard, Woodstock Winter

Outside of the honor itself, Lisa received a PCA ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Lisa!

 

Photo Contest – DOWNTOWN PRO PHOTO AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Bonnie Wemken, Morning Haze

Outside of the honor itself, Bonnie received a DPPA ribbon and a complimentary framed 16×20 print from Downtown Pro Photo.

Congratulations Bonnie!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Rob Peterson, Storm

Outside of the honor itself, Rob received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Rob!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Rick Copper, Lincoln Park Walker

Outside of the honor itself, Rick received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Rick!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Tracey Paulson, Her Spirit is Wild

Outside of the honor itself, Tracey received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Tracey!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Val Bouso, Mammoth Mushroom

Outside of the honor itself, Val received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Val!

 

Photo Contest – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD [chosen by guest jurors]

Lisa Beard, Woodstock Winter

Outside of the honor itself, Lisa received an HM ribbon, $50 in cash and a complimentary submission to a future “4th Fridays”.

Congratulations Lisa!

 

About the Author:
Fine-art photographer and photography instructor. Art event producer. Lover of beautiful light. Staying smack dab in the center of my God-given blueprint is my happy place.

Related Posts